Privacy Policy

1. OVERVIEW

1.1. This is the Privacy Policy for Ten Ten Resources Ltd (no. 9613817), hereafter known as the ‘Organisation’.

1.2. At Ten Ten, we take your privacy very seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we may collect and use the information you give us. Our Data Protection Officers are the Directors of the Organisation.

1.3. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please write to:

The Directors
Ten Ten
Chester House
Pages Lane
London, N10 1PR

Email: directors@tententheatre.co.uk

1.4. This Policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

1.5. This Policy covers the Organisation in relation to the collection and use of the information you give us. We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

 

2. WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

2.1. The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

2.2. The information we collect may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, job role and social media contacts.

2.3. In addition, if you use our services or if you are a supporter, we may also ask you further information about how you heard about our services or why you support us.

2.4. All payments and donations, including those by debit or credit card, are processed securely.

2.5. The Organisation does not use, and has never used, pre-ticked boxes to process personal data.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

3.1. We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us, for example when you:

3.1.1. Pay to use our services (such as register for a subscription or book a performance, workshop or screening);

3.1.2. Enquire about our activities or services, visit our website or donate to us;

3.1.3. Sign up to receive our e-newsletter;

3.1.4. Post content to our website/social media sites (eg Facebook, Twitter);

3.1.5. Work for us as a freelancer, member of staff or volunteer;

3.1.6. Attend a performance, screening, workshop, meeting, conference or similar event and provide us with information about you;

3.1.7. Contact us through the following channels: online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post.

 

4. WHERE WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM

4.1. Ten Ten may collect information in the following ways:

4.1.1. When you give it to us directly, for example, when you pay to use our services, (such as an audience member, school or group booking an event), subscribe to one of our online services, ask us for information, make a donation, volunteer, attend an event, or contact us for any other reason.

4.1.2. When you give it to us indirectly: Your information may be shared with us by other organisations such as other educational establishments. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.

4.1.3. When you have given other organisations permission to share it: Your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might, for example, be your work email address published on a school website for public use.The information we receive from other organisations depends on the permissions you have given them.

4.1.4. When you use our website: When you use our website information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.

4.1.5. When it is in available on social media: Depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

 

5. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

5.1. We will use your personal information in a number of ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

5.1.1. providing you with the services you have paid for

5.1.2. providing you with the information you have asked for

5.1.3. processing donations you make, including processing for Gift Aid purposes

5.1.4. sending you communications with your consent that may be of interest including marketing information about our services and activities, regular updates about our work for supporters, campaigns and appeals asking for donations and other activities and promotions for which we seek engagement

5.1.5. for carrying out our obligation under any contract between us

5.1.6. seeking your views on our services so that we can make improvements

5.1.7. maintaining our organisational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted

5.1.8. analysing the operation of our website and analysing your website behaviour to improve the website and its usefulness

 

6. OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

6.1. The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

6.1.1. Where you have provided information to us for the purposes of carrying out a service for you under contract, we will proceed on the basis that you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us.

6.1.2. Where you have provided information to us for the purposes of requesting information, we will proceed on the basis that you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us.

6.1.3. It is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

6.1.4. Where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for your legitimate interests that we provide the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request.

6.2. Where we are relying on the fact that a particular processing purpose is necessary for our legitimate interests, you can obtain the details of the balancing test we have undertaken by emailing us at directors@tententheatre.co.uk.

6.3. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at directors@tententheatre.co.uk.

 

7. HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

7.1. We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.

7.2. Where your personal information is stored electronically it is held on a password protected database to which employee access is restricted to key individuals. Paper files are stored in locked cabinets to which employee access is restricted to key individuals.

7.3. We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our staff, volunteers and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information.

7.4. No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

 

8. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

8.1. The following may have access to your information:

8.1.1. Third parties who provide services for us, for example the e-marketing service “Mailchimp” which we use for emailing purposes. The Privacy Policy for Mailchimp can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

8.1.2. Analytics and search engine providers that help us to improve our website and its use.

8.1.3. Third parties in connection with restructuring or reorganisation of our operations, for example if we merge with another organisation. In such event we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights will be protected by the third party.

8.2. Owing to matters such as financial or technical considerations the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. We may do this where data is stored on servers outside the EEA or where we use suppliers based outside the EEA. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EEA. We do this by ensuring that there are appropriate safeguards in place with any third parties processing your data outside the EEA. This will usually be because the country either benefits from an adequacy determination for GDPR purposes and/or, where appropriate, we have entered into a Data Processing Agreement with the third party which contains model EU clauses.

8.3. We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

8.4. Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.

 

9. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

9.1. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us at Ten Ten, Chester House, Pages Lane, London, N10 1PR or by email directors@tententheatre.co.uk.

 

10. OUR USE OF “COOKIES”

10.1. “Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. They are stored on your hard drive to allow our website to recognise you when you visit. Please read our cookies policy at https://www.tentenresources.co.uk/cookie-policy/

 

11. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

11.1. We do not actively collect contact information from children (under 18s). We acknowledge that as an organisation working with children and young people, under 18’s may voluntarily consent the processing of their personal information (for example, on a sign-up form). Where possible and appropriate, we will ask for consent from a parent or guardian to process information about children (under 16s).

 

12. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

12.1. We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity.

12.2. Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so.

12.3. If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing or communication materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

 

13. YOUR RIGHTS

13.1. You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. To make a request contact us at The Directors, Ten Ten , Chester House, Pages Lane, London, N10 1PR. Email: directors@tententheatre.co.uk.

13.2. You also have the following rights:

13.2.1. the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;

13.2.2. the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);

13.2.3. the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and

13.2.4. the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”);

13.2.5. rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling including profiling for marketing purposes.

13.3. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact the Directors at the above address.

13.4. If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details about how to complain can be found here.

 

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

14.1. This Policy may be changed from time to time and we will advertise this on our website. If we make any significant changes we will contact you directly with the information.

14.2. Do please check this Policy each time you consider giving your personal information to us.

14.3. This Policy was last updated in September 2020.